Call us at 1-800-355-8086
Cut Flower
of the month

            
carnation

(printable PDF)

If you have trouble viewing these PDF (portable document format) files, download a copy of the free Adobe Reader.


BOTANICAL NAME
Dianthus caryophyllus (dy-AN-thus ka-ree-OFF-i-lus)

COMMON NAMES
Carnation, Clove pink, Gilliflower, Pink

DESCRIPTION
Standard carnations’ textural blossoms grow up to 3 inches in diameter. Miniature, or spray, carnations’ blossoms are usually 1 inch to 2 inches across. Most cultivars have a mildly spicy aroma.

COLORS
These versatile flowers are available in many colors including hues of white, pink, red, salmon, orange, yellow, green and violet as well as bicolors.

VASE LIFE
Carnations will last from seven to 21 days, depending on variety and the care and handling they receive.

AVAILABILITY
Carnations are available year-round. varieties Hundreds of varieties are available. The photos on this page are of new varieties introduced by carnation breeder HilverdaKooij B.V. of Aalsmeer, Holland. vase-life extenders

REFRIGERATION
Store these flowers in a floral cooler at 33 F to 35 F and at a humidity level between 90 percent to 95 percent. Open flowers can be stored for two to four weeks, and bud-harvested flowers can be stored for up to five weeks.

WATER
Check the water level daily, and add warm flower-food solution as needed. It is beneficial to recut the stems every three to four days to ensure effective water uptake.

ETHYLENE SENSITIVITY
Carnations are extremely sensitive to ethylene gas, which causes petal wilting. Be sure your flowers have been treated at the grower level or during transportation with an anti-ethylene product.

fun facts
WHAT'S IN A NAME The name “carnation” is from the Latin “carnis,” meaning “flesh,” alluding to the pale pink color of some varieties. In Greek, “dianthus” means “flower of Jove.”
FAMILY Carnations are members of the Caryophyllaceae (pink) family. Their close relatives include baby’s breath (Gypsophila), Saponaria (soapwort), Lychnis and Silene (campion and catchfly).
HOME SWEET HOME Carnations are native to cool, mountainous regions from southern Europe to India.

Some information provided by:
The British National Carnation Society, carnations.org.uk
Chain of Life Network®, www.chainoflifenetwork.org
Society of American Florists’, Flower & Plant Care manual

Photos courtesy of HilverdaKooij B.V.

Reach “Cut Flower of the Month” writer Steven W. Brown, AIFD, at sbfloral@aol.com or (415) 239-3140.




Super Floral Retailing • Copyright 2008
Florists' Review Enterprises, Inc.