Call us at 1-800-355-8086
Blooming Plant
of the month

            
Miniature Carnation

(printable PDF)

If you have trouble viewing these PDF (portable document
format) files, download a copy of the free Adobe Reader.

BOTANICAL NAME

Dianthus caryophyllus nana
(dy-AN-thus ka-ree-AHF-i-lus non-uh)

COMMON NAMES
Miniature carnation, Spray carnation, Clove pink, Gilliflower, Pink

DESCRIPTION
Miniature, or spray, carnations have clusters of five to six flowers per stem. The small flowers are usually 1 inch to 2 inches across. Some cultivars have a clovelike scent. Most are double forms with many ruffled petals.

COLORS
Carnations are available in hues of white, pink, red, fuchsia, salmon, orange, yellow, light green, lavender and purple. There also are flecked varieties and bicolors.

CONSUMER LIFE
Carnations are popular as potted plants because of their long blooming season. With proper care and favorable conditions, each bloom cycle can last several weeks, and the plants can bloom several times a year.

VARIETIES
Hundreds of varieties are available. Familiar cultivars include the rose-pink ‘Elegance’, with white edges; the violet ‘Exquisite’, with white edges; the scarlet ‘Rony’; and the white ‘Tibet’.

AVAILABILITY
Miniature carnations are available year-round.

IN-STORE AND CONSUMER CARE
LIGHT Bright, indirect light is best for plants displayed indoors. Full sun is tolerated outdoors.
WATER Keep the soil moist at all times. Avoid irregular watering, overhead watering and standing water on the foliage and flowers.
TEMPERATURE Cool areas (60 F to 70 F) are best for displaying these plants, but do not display them below 55 F.
HUMIDITY Carnation plants thrive in moderate humidity.
SOIL Carnation plants do best in fertile, moist, well-drained soil. The soil pH should be close to neutral or slightly alkaline for best results.
GROOMING Cut carnation plants back when they have finished flowering to remove straggly branches and faded flowers and to keep the plants compact and neat. Plants can be disbudded during development to produce a single large flower on each stem.

QUALITY CHECKLIST
BLOOMS Remove faded florets on the stem. Don’t accept plants that show signs of wilt, rot, mold or yellowing.
PESTS Carnation plants can suffer from leaf spot and root rot, but few pests are serious problems.

CHALLENGE
ETHYLENE SENSITIVITY Carnations are extremely sensitive to ethylene gas. Make sure your carnations have been treated with an anti-ethylene agent at the grower level or during transportation.


Some information provided by:
The Chain of Life NetworkÆ, www.chainoflifenetwork.org
Repetto Nurseries, Half Moon Bay, Calif.
The Society of American Florists, www.safnow.org

You may reach “Blooming Plant of the Month” writer Steven W. Brown, AIFD, at sbfloral@aol.com or by phone at (415) 239-3140.

Most images courtesy of Asocolflores, The Colombian Association of Flower Exporters


To enjoy the rest of this issue, please go to the Subscriptions page and get your copy of Super Floral Retailing today!!!
 

Super Floral Retailing • Copyright 2006
Florists' Review Enterprises, Inc.
Site management by Tier One Media