Call us at 1-800-355-8086
Blooming Plants
            
         Campanula

BOTANICAL NAME
Campanula spp. (cam-PAN-yoo-la)

COMMON NAMES
Bellflower, Bluebell, Chimney bells, Canterbury bells, Star-of-Bethlehem, Falling stars

DESCRIPTION
This group includes annual, biennial and perennial plants with many forms and uses. The flowers are bell- or funnel-shaped, are 1inch to 2 inches wide and come in loose clusters at the ends of long stems.

COLORS
Most Campanula varieties are available in violet-blue, purple, pink and white.

CONSUMER LIFE
Each flower may last only five to seven days, but the plant itself can last for many months with proper care. Only a few flowers usually are open at any given time, meaning that the plant can be in bloom indoors for three weeks or more, and perennial varieties can then be planted outdoors for longer enjoyment.

AVAILABILITY
Campanula are available year-round

VARIETIES
Here are some of the more popular species and varieties of Campanulas:
• C. carpatica ‘Blue Ball’ (Tussock bellflower) (purple)
• C. carpatica ‘Pearl Blue’, ‘Pearl White’ (Tussock bellflower) (blue)
• C. isophylla ‘Alba’, ‘Napoli’ (Italian bellflower, Star-of-Bethlehem) (white)
• C. portenschlagiana ‘Blue Sky’ (Dalmatian bellflower) (purple)
• C. portenschlagiana ‘Pkmp01’, ‘Get Mee™’ (Serbian bellflower) (purple)
• C. poscharskyana ‘White Star’ (Bellflower) (purple)
• C. x haylodgensis ‘Blue Wonder’, ‘White Wonder’ (Bellflower) (blue, white)

IN-STORE AND CONSUMER CARE
LIGHT Bright, indirect light is best for plants displayed indoors. For outdoor plants, full sun to light shade in the warmest climates is recommended.

WATER Keep the soil moist at all times. Irregular watering and drying can cause bud drop. Avoid standing water.

TEMPERATURE Warm areas (65 F to 75 F) are best for displaying and storing Campanula plants. Do not refrigerate Campanulas because sudden drops in temperature can result in blossom drop, wilt or burn.

HUMIDITY Campanulas benefit from daily misting. Moderate humidity is required.

FERTILIZER Healthy, fertilized plants are more tolerant of insect attacks. Be sure plants are well watered before applying fertilizer, which should be applied at half rate sparingly during the spring and summer. Do not fertilize during the winter.

SOIL Campanulas will do best in an acidic, moist, well-drained soil.

GROOMING Cut these plants back when they have finished flowering to remove straggly stems and faded flowers. Trimming also will stimulate new, healthy growth and additional blossoms.

CHALLENGES
ETHYLENE SENSITIVITY All Campanulas are moderately sensitive to ethylene gas, and some species are more sensitive than others. Check with your supplier to make sure your plants have been treated with an anti-ethylene agent at the grower level or during transportation.

PESTS Several insects are likely to show up on Campanulas. Check frequently for aphids, thrips, scales, whiteflies and slugs should be checked for frequently.


FUN FACTS
FAMILY Campanula is a member of the Campanulaceae, or bellflower, family. There are about 70 genera and more than 2,000 species of this family. Relatives include Platycodon (balloon flower), Lobelia and Wahlenbergia.

ORIGINS Campanulas are native to Europe.


Some information provided by:
The Chain of Life NetworkÆ www.chainoflifenetwork.org
Nurserymen’s Exchange, Inc., www.bloomrite.com
The Flower Council of Holland www.flowercouncil.org
Young Plants International bvba www.youngplants.be
Addenda PRO www.addenda.dk

You may reach “Blooming Plant of the Month” writer Steven W. Brown, AIFD, at sbfloral@aol.com or by phone at (415) 239-3140.

Images courtesy of Nurserymen’s Exchange, Inc.


To enjoy the rest of this issue, please go to the Subscriptions page and get your copy of Super Floral Retailing today!!!
 

Super Floral Retailing • Copyright 2006
Florists' Review Enterprises, Inc.
Site management by Tier One Media